Personal Data Protection Authority

  • Home
  • Personal Data Protection Authority

Personal Data Protection Authority

LIGHTING TEXT ACCORDING TO THE LAW ON THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Home Cappadocia (referred to as HomeCappadocia) in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 of HomeCappadocia (referred to as the Law) in order to make explanations and inform about the processing of personal data of HomeCappadocia users.

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

You become a member from the moment you become a member of the site. By being a member, you accept the User Agreement and Privacy Policy,

You agree to share with HomeCappadocia. Members are deemed to have accepted the transfer of their personal information to all other companies affiliated with HomeCappadocia and their storage and storage by all other companies affiliated with HomeCappadocia.

The most important purpose of HomeCappadocia in collecting and storing personal information is to provide a safe, effective, personalized and trouble-free service. Personal data is collected by the methods mentioned below. Information Shared by the Member: Refers to the personal information provided by the users during membership. (Identity information, location information, contact information, membership information, membership ID number, IP address, etc.) It covers all of the personal information given directly or indirectly to HomeCappadocia by the user. Each member is obliged to share their personal information accurately and completely.

Information Obtained from the Use of HomeCappadocia: It includes all data regarding the system usage habits of the members. (Location data, frequent users, areas of interest, etc.) Race, ethnic origin, political opinion, philosophical belief, religion, sect or other beliefs, disguise and dress, association, foundation or union membership, health, sexual life, criminal conviction and security measures, as well as biometric and genetic data are special personal data. HomeCappadocia does not collect and process your sensitive personal data in any way. We do not want you to share such data. Do not share your sensitive personal data, no matter what interaction it takes within the scope of your relationship with HomeCappadocia.

2. PURPOSE OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data may be processed in a limited manner and in accordance with the legislation for the purposes stated below. Execution of membership transactions,

The ability to send the order of any product to the address,

Improving the services offered on the HomeCappadocia website, developing new services and informing about it, For the purposes of performing the User Agreement established with the Member, for the Members who have commercial electronic message approval; Analyzing the preferences, likes and needs of the member and providing special promotions, opportunities and benefits to the member,

Remarketing, targeting, profiling and analysis in line with the explicit consent of the Member, promoting and marketing applications, goods/products and services in line with the Member's preference and taste, Resolving member problems and complaints,

Improving the member experience,

Legal processes and compliance with legislation,

Answering information requests from administrative and judicial authorities,

Ensuring information and transaction security and preventing malicious use,

Making necessary arrangements in order to ensure that the processed data is up-to-date and correct.

If you visit the HomeCappadocia website, your personal data, consisting only of IP information, is processed for the purposes of fulfilling our obligation to store traffic information and serving you special advertisements through cookies.



3. METHOD OF COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA AND LEGAL REASONS

HomeCappadocia, whose personal data is specified in Article 5 of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698;

clearly stipulated in the law,

Provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract, it is necessary to process the personal data of the parties to the contract,

The person concerned has been made public by himself,

Data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject,

Data processing is mandatory for the establishment, exercise or protection of a right,

Based on legal reasons, it collects in audio, electronic or written form through websites, mobile applications of websites, social media accounts, cookies, call center, notifications from administrative and judicial authorities and other communication channels.

4. THE PARTIES TO THE PERSONAL DATA TO BE TRANSFERRED AND THE PURPOSE OF TRANSFER

The sharing of personal data of our customers with third parties takes place within the framework of the consent of the customers and as a rule, personal data is not transferred to third parties without the consent of our customers.

However, due to and limited to our legal obligations, personal data is shared with courts and other public institutions. In addition, personal data is transferred to contracted third parties in order to provide the services we undertake.

Necessary technical and legal measures are taken to prevent violations of rights during data transfer to third parties. However, HomeCappadocia is not responsible for violations that occur in the risk area of ​​​​the third party's data protection policies and the third party's responsibility.

Your personal data is shared with HomeCappadocia shareholders, our direct/indirect domestic/foreign affiliates, program partner institutions and organizations that we cooperate to carry out our activities, domestic/foreign persons and institutions from which we get data storage services in the cloud, and domestic/foreign organizations with which we have an agreement to send commercial electronic messages to our customers, It can be shared with the Interbank Card Center, the banks we have contracted with, various domestic and foreign agencies, advertising companies and survey companies, and other domestic/foreign third parties and related business partners within the scope of various marketing activities in order to provide you with better service and ensure customer satisfaction.

5. YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Within the scope of Article 11 of the Law, you have been granted the following rights regarding your personal data: Learning whether your personal data is processed or not,

If your personal data has been processed, requesting information about it,

Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with the purpose,

Knowing the third parties to whom your personal data is transferred, in the country or abroad,

Requesting correction of your personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing and requesting notification of the transaction made within this scope to the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred,

Requesting the deletion or destruction of your personal data in the event that the reasons requiring it to be processed disappear, although it has been processed in accordance with the Law No.

Objecting to the emergence of a result against you by analyzing your processed data exclusively through automated systems, Requesting the compensation of the damage in case you suffer damage due to unlawful processing of your personal data.

HomeCappadocia reserves the right to unilaterally update this Clarification Text in case of business or legal requirements.

We recommend that you visit our homepage regularly to get the most up-to-date version of this text.

Sign In